November 2016 Endorsements

Thank you to all of the candidates who presented at our meeting on Sunday, August 28th and to our members that attended and voted.

Below, you will find the results from the meeting.

Candidates must meet a 60% threshold of present voting members to receive the EBWPC PAC endorsement.

 

President of the United States: Hillary Clinton

Contra Costa Board of Supervisors, District 3: Diane Burgis

Berkeley Mayor: No Endorsement

Berkeley City Council District 2: No Endorsement

Berkeley City Council District 3: No Position

Berkeley City Council District 5: No Position

Berkeley City Council District 6: Susan Wengraf

Berkeley School Board At Large: Judy Appel & Beatriz Leyva-Cutler

Berkeley Rent Board: Leah Simon-Weisberg

Emeryville City Council: Brynnda Collins & Ally Medina

Emeryville School Board: Barbara Inch

Oakland City Council At Large: No Position

Oakland City Council District 3: Lynette McElheney

Oakland City Council District 5: No Position

Oakland City Council District 7: No Position

Oakland School Board District 1: Jody London

Oakland School Board District 3: No Position

Oakland School Board District 5: Rosie Torres

Oakland City Attorney: Barbara Parker

Piedmont City Council: Jennifer Cavenaugh

Piedmont School Board: Andrea Swenson

Alameda City Council: Malia Vella

Alameda School Board: Gray Harris & Jennifer Williams

Fremont City Council: Laurie Manuel

Fremont School Board: Ann Crosbie & Desrie Campbell

Pleasanton City Council: No Position

Pleasanton Board of Education: No Position

Union City Mayor: Carol Dutra-Vernaci

Livermore City Council: Laureen Turner

Castro Valley School Board: Jo Loss

Dublin School Board: Amy Miller

San Lorenzo Board of Education: Penny Peck

Peralta Community College District 6: Karen Weinstein

Hayward Board of Education: No Endorsement

New Haven Board of Education: Sharan Kaur

Washington Healthcare District: Pat Danielson & Chitra Ramanathan

East Bay Regional Parks District 2: Audree Jones-Taylor

East Bay Regional Parks Ward 4: Ellen Corbett

AC Transit At Large: No Position

BART District 3: Rebecca Saltzman

BART District 7: Lateefah Simon

Oro Loma Sanitary District: Diana Souza (Full Term) & Rita Duncan (Short Term)